Affiliated Faculty

GWS/DEWGS Affiliated Faculty
 
All of the faculty listed below are members of the Graduate Group that
oversees the Designated Emphasis in Women, Gender and Sexuality -- DEWGS.
 
African American Studies
Brandi Wilkins Catanese
Percy Hintzen
Na'ilah Suad Nasir
Leigh Raiford Ula Y. Taylor

Anthropology
Sabrina C. Argawal
Lawrence Cohen 
Mariane C. Ferme
Cori Hayden 
Rosemary Joyce 
Saba Mahmood 
Donald S. Moore
Stefania Pandolfo
Nancy Scheper-Hughes 
Laurie Wilkie 

Architecture
C. Greig Crysler

Art Practice
Katherine Sherwood
Anne Walsh

Classics
Mark Griffith 
Leslie Kurke 

Comparative Literature
Karl Britto 
Judith Butler 
Chana Kronfeld
Leslie Kurke 
Michael Lucey 
Francine Masiello 
Miryam Sas 
Barbara Spackman 
Sophie Volpp 

City and Regional Planning
Teresa Caldeira
Ananya Roy 

Demography
Jennifer Johnson-Hanks 

East Asian Languages
Miryam Sas
Jiwon Shin
Paula Varsano
Sophie Volpp

Education
Patricia Baquedano-López
Lisa Garcia Bedolla
Glynda Hull
Marcia Linn 
Na'ilah Suad Nasir

English
Elizabeth Abel 
Kathleen Donegan
Nadia Ellis
Catherine Gallagher
Abdul R. JonMohamed
Donna V. Jones 
Victoria Kahn
Poulomi Saha
Susan Schweik 
Katherine Snyder 

Environmental Science, Policy & Management –Society and Environment
Carolyn Finney
Louise Fortmann 
Carolyn Merchant 
Kimberly TallBear

Ethnic Studies
Catherine Ceniza Choy 
Keith P. Feldman
Elaine H. Kim 
Michael Omi
Laura Elisa Perez 
Beth H. Piatote
Khatharya Um
Shari Huhndorf
Sauo-Ling Cynthia Wong 

Film Studies
Mary Ann Doane
Miryam Sas 
Kristen Whissel
Linda Williams 

French
Karl A. Britto 
David Hult
Michael Lucey 
Susan Maslan
Thoraya S. Tlatli 

Geography
Gillian Hart 
Jake Kosek

German
Deniz Kokturk 

History
Margaret Chowning
Carla Hesse 
Thomas W. Laqueur 
Abena Dove Osseo-Asare

History of Art
Julia Bryan-Wilson
Whitney Davis
Darcy Grimaldo Grigsby 

Italian Studies
Mia Fuller
Barbara Spackman 

Journalism
Lydia Chavez
Cynthia Gorney

Law
Kathryn Abrams 
Catherine Albiston 
Lauren B. Edelman
Kristin Luker 
Melissa Murray
Russell Robinson
Sarah Song
Leti Volpp 

Mechanical Engineering
Alice M. Agogino 

Music
Jocelyne Guilbault
Tamara Roberts
Mary Ann Smart

Near Eastern Studies
Daniel Boyarin 
Chana Kronfeld

Political Science
Wendy Brown 
Kiren Chaudhry
Sarah Song

Public Health
Barbara Abrams
Brenda Eskenazi
Sylvia Guendelman
Denise Herd

Public Policy
Jane Gilbert Mauldon

Rhetoric
Daniel Boyarin 
Judith Butler 
Pheng Cheah 
Marianne Constable
Samera Esmeir
Shannon Jackson 
Victoria Kahn
Linda Williams 

Sociology
Jennifer Johnson-Hanks 
G. Cristina Mora
Kristin Luker 
Raka Ray 

South & Southeast Asian Studies
Vasudha Dalmia 
Sylvia Tiwon 

Spanish & Portuguese
Emilie C. Bergmann 
Francine Masiello 

Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies
Brandi Wilkins Cantanese 
Catherine Cole
SanSan Kwan
Angela Marino
Abigail De Kosnik
Shannon Jackson 
Shannon Steen