Affiliated Faculty

GWS/DEWGS Affiliated Faculty

Affiliated Faculty are designated with an “*” if they are members of the Graduate Group that oversees the Designated Emphasis in Women, Gender and Sexuality — DEWGS.

African American Studies
Brandi Wilkins Catanese
Nikki Jones
Tianna Paschel
Leigh Raiford
Darieck B. Scott
Stephen Small
Ula Y. Taylor *

Anthropology
Sabrina C. Argawal
Lawrence Cohen *
Mariane C. Ferme *
Cori Hayden
Seth Holmes
Rosemary Joyce *
Donald S. Moore
Karen Nakamura
Aihwa Ong
Stefania Pandolfo
Nancy Scheper-Hughes – Emeritx
Laurie Wilkie *

Architecture
C. Greig Crysler

Art Practice
Katherine Sherwood – Emeritx
Anne Walsh *

Classics
Mark Griffith 
Leslie Kurke 

Comparative Literature
Karl Britto 
Judith Butler 
Chana Kronfeld
Leslie Kurke
Michael Lucey 
Francine Masiello 
Miryam Sas *
Barbara Spackman 
Sophie Volpp 

City and Regional Planning
Teresa Caldeira

Demography
Jennifer Johnson-Hanks 

East Asian Languages
Miryam Sas
Paula Varsano
Sophie Volpp

Education
Patricia Baquedano-López
Lisa Garcia Bedolla
Glynda Hull
Marcia Linn *

English
Elizabeth Abel 
Nadia Ellis
Catherine Gallagher – Emeritx
Abdul R. JonMohamed
Donna V. Jones 
Victoria Kahn
Grace Lavery
Poulomi Saha *
Susan Schweik 
Katherine Snyder 
Hertha D. Sweet Wong

Environmental Science, Policy & Management –Society and Environment
Louise Fortmann – Professor of the Graduate School
Carolyn Merchant 

Ethnic Studies
Catherine Ceniza Choy 
Keith P. Feldman
Evelyn Nakano Glenn – Professor of the Graduate School
Elaine H. Kim – Professor of the Graduate School
Michael Omi
Laura Elisa Perez *
Beth H. Piatote
Juana Maria Rodriguez *
Khatharya Um
Shari Huhndorf
Sauo-Ling Cynthia Wong – Emeritx

Film & Media
Natalia Brizuela *
Mary Ann Doane
Miryam Sas *
Kristen Whissel
Linda Williams – Emeritx

French
Karl A. Britto 
David Hult
Michael Lucey 
Susan Maslan
Thoraya S. Tlatli 
Damon Young *

Geography
Sharad Chari *
Gillian Hart – Emeritx
Jake Kosek

German
Deniz Gokturk

History
Margaret Chowning
Sandra Eder *
Carla Hesse 
Stephanie E. Jones-Rogers
Thomas W. Laqueur 

History of Art
Julia Bryan-Wilson
Whitney Davis
Darcy Grimaldo Grigsby 

Italian Studies
Mia Fuller
Barbara Spackman

Journalism
Lydia Chavez
Cynthia Gorney – Emeritx

Law
Kathryn Abrams 
Catherine Albiston *
Lauren B. Edelman
Sonia Katyal
Kristin Luker – Emeritx
Russell Robinson
Sarah Song
Leti Volpp 

Mechanical Engineering
Alice M. Agogino 

Music
Jocelyne Guilbault
Tamara Roberts
Mary Ann Smart

Near Eastern Studies
Daniel Boyarin 
Chana Kronfeld

Political Science
Wendy Brown
Sarah Song

Psychology
Christina Maslach – Professor of the Graduate School

Public Health
Barbara Abrams – Professor of the Graduate School
Brenda Eskenazi
Sylvia Guendelman
Denise Herd
Seth Holmes

Public Policy
Jane Gilbert Mauldon

Rhetoric
Daniel Boyarin
Pheng Cheah 
Marianne Constable
Samera Esmeir
Shannon Jackson 
Linda Williams  – Emeritx

School of Social Welfare
Anu Manchikanti Gomez
Paul Sterzing

Sociology
Jennifer Johnson-Hanks
G. Cristina Mora
Kristin Luker – Emeritx
Tianna Paschel
Raka Ray *

South & Southeast Asian Studies
Vasudha Dalmia – Emeritx
Penny Edwards
Sylvia Tiwon 

Spanish & Portuguese
Natalia Brizuela *
Emilie C. Bergmann 

Francine Masiello 

Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies
Brandi Wilkins Cantanese 
SanSan Kwan
Angela Marino
Abigail De Kosnik
Shannon Jackson 
Shannon Steen